RC 9′s Tourney

ROCKLAND COUNTY ALL-STAR 9'S TOURNAMENT
2013 Tournament Dates  :  July 8 - 14

 

STONY POINT 2013 CHAMPS !!


A BENEFIT FOR THE CHALLENGER DIVISION OF LITTLE LEAGUE
District 18 Challenger Division is designed for children with special needs.  Established in 1993, the District 18 Challenger Little League travels to all Little Leagues in the county playing on weekends. Children with special needs, aged 5-21, are eligible to play. “Buddies” are provided for those that need them.

Our Mission: Challenger is a division of Little League designed to give children with special needs the opportunity to succeed at playing baseball in a program geared to them, where winning is not a concern but making each player feel like a champion is the top priority.  Challenger’s primary goal is to allow each child to experience the joy of being on a team where their special needs are met in a safe playing environment.

Please enjoy yourself at WNLL, and thank you for taking part in this benefit tournament.


 

WELCOME ALL-STARS 9's !!!

 

Pool A

Pool B

Pool C

Nyack-VC (2-0/1.82)

Stony Point (2-0/0.70)

Congers (1-1/0.83)

Nanuet (1-1/3.50)

West Nyack (1-1/1.20)

Haverstraw (2-0/0.83)

S.Orangetown (1-1/1.29)

Ramapo (0-2/1.90)

Suffern (0-2/2.40)

Pearl River (0-2/2.90)

   

Each team plays two games. All teams advance to single elimination round.
Teams are 
seeded by: number of wins; fewest runs allowed per defensive inning; most runs scored

per offensive inning; coin toss.

 

 #  DAY  DATE  TIME  GAME  FIELD
1 Mon July 8 6:00 Pearl River (10) vs NVC (12)
PR: DeRubentis (52) Dwyer (53) Tarantino (16) Scanlon (2)
NVC: Adestein (34) Sullivan (62) Peabody (20+2) Maya-LeFonte (7)
 Cesca
2     6:00 W Nyack (5) vs Sty Point (9)
WN: Ferreira (14) Archul (65) Murphy (2) Dennis (4)
SP: Lombardi (65) Pian (20) Coyle (20) Horan (14)
 Finkel
3     6:00 Ramapo (0) vs Congers (6)
Ram: Ryan (50) Schelling (20) Shatkin (15)
Con: Campanella (63) Sclafani (20)
 Medler
4     8:00 Nanuet (11) vs S'Otown (9), 9-inn's
N: Knapp (64), Johnson (35+2), Cabral (48), Donohue (35)
SO: DeFelice (50+3), Sullivan (50+1), Kennedy (20+3), Francomano (20+2), Walter (12)
 Cesca
5     8:00 Haverstraw (4) vs Suffern (3)
H: Llanos (44), Gizzi (40), Rivera (13), Castilla (12)
S: Milidonti (75), Halperin (15), Spence (20), O'Donnell (20)
 Finkel
6 Tues July 9 6:00 West Nyack (13) vs Ramapo (3), 5-inn's
WN: Murphy (47), Dennis (35+3)
R: Schelling (50+1), Scavetta (16), Casabianca (35+6), Auriemma (27)
 Cesca
7     6:00 Pearl River (7) vs S.O'town (17), 5-Inn's
PR: Scanlon (34), Duffy (65+3), Barres (4), Tarantino (35+1)
SO: Francomano (35+4), Kennedy (50+1), Walter (23), Roper (1)
 Finkel
8     6:00 Stony Point (20) Suffern (2)
SP: Pian (50+2) Maher (49)
Suf: Spence (49) McKlosky (75) Linko (20) Gray (?)
 Medler
9     8:00 Haverstraw (10) Congers (7)
Hav: Chia (50) Castillo (50+2) Tablizo (17) B. Rivera (35) Glomski (9)
Con: Carrigliano (63) Conti (50+3) Colon (15)
 Cesca
10     8:00 Nyack-VC (22) Nanuet (10)
NVC: Mock (50+3) Semon (28) Maya-LeFort (22)
Nan: O'Brien (60) Fitzmourick (50) McCauley (57) Lanock (33) Tully (2)
 Finkel
11 Thurs July 11 7:00 #10-P.River (4) vs #7-Nanuet (1)
PR: Tarantino (75), Scanlon (29)
N: Cabral (76), Donohue (38)
 Cesca
12     7:00 #8-Ramapo (21) v #9-Suffern (4)
R: Ryan (75), Silver (20+3), Casabianca (20+4)
S: Halpern (79), O'Donnell (62), Linko (31), O'Reilly (32)
 Finkel
13 Fri July 12 6:00 #3-NVC (16) vs #6-SOLL (9)
NVC: Sullivan (78), Peabody (20+2), Maya-LaForte (20+1)
SO: Roper (77), Kennedy (61), Walter (16), 
 Cesca
14     6:00 #2-Hav (12) vs #10-P.River (10)
H: Castillo (65+2), Gromsky (20+1), Gizzi (33)
PR: Derobertis (72), Burke (72), Barressi (11)
 Finkel
15  Sun July 14  1:00 #4-Congers (6) vs #5-WNLL (9)
C: Conti (30), Colon (65), Campanella (30)
WN: Maraia (27), Dennis (30/35), Ferreira (27), Archul (14)
 Cesca
16  Sun July 14  1:00  #8-Ram (3) vs #1-Stony Point (7)
R: Schelling (43), Scavetta (14), Caiabianca (13)
SP: Horan (43), Maher (21/35+2), Coyle (11)
 Finkel

17

 Mon

July 15

 6:00

#2-Haver (12) vs #3-NVC (6) 
H: Chia (44), Gizzi (13), Llanos (60)
NVC: Mock (63), Maya LaFort (50+1), Adelstein (30)
 
 Cesca

18
   
 8:00

#5-WNLL (6) vs #1-Sty Point (16),  5-inn's
WN: Archul (74), Murphy (29), Geremino (3)
SP: Lombardi (50+1), Horan (20+4), Coyle (10)

 Cesca

19

 Tues

 July 16

 7:00

#2-Hav (4) vs #1-Stony Pt (14)
H: Gizzi (38), Bri.Rivera (29), Castillo (43)
SP: Maher (78), Pian (42)

  Cesca